Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Monday, July 28th |
---|
|
PSY001 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Assembling the Green Algal Tree of Life (GrAToL) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Hall , John D; Karol, Kenneth; Lewis, Louise; Lewis, Paul; Fucikova, Karolina; Leliaert, Frederik; Wysor, Brian; Lopez-Bautista, Juan; Cooper, Endymion; McManus, Hilary; Delwiche, Charles; McCourt, Richard. | systematics phylogenetics algae Evolution Charophyta Streptophyta Chlorophyta genomics |
PSY002 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Examining the Uniqueness of the Ponderosa Pines of the Transverse Ranges and the eastern Sierra Nevada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Cooper, Blake; Willyard, Ann. | SSR plastid data mitochondrial data pinus |
PSY003 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Phylogeography of Pinus ponderosa based on molecular genetics and species distribution modeling Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Douglas, Connor; Willyard, Ann. | phylogeography species distribution model pinus |
PSY004 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | The genus Anthurium in northern Central America: morphology, ecology, and evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Macias, Angie Marie; Carlsen, Monica; Bogler, David. | Araceae Anthurium pollen Morphology Lucid key species distribution |
PSY005 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Preliminary evidence for limited hybridization among Midwestern Spiranthes (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Pace , Matthew Charles; Cameron, Kenneth. | Spiranthes hybridization Central Plains North America |
PSY006 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Preliminary Investigation into the Systematics and Biogeography of Masdevallia s.l Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Doucette, Alfonso; McDaniel, James; Aprill, Laura; Chomitz, Isaac; Drees, Mark; Driscoll, Sarah; Griffay, Isabella; Lindop, Christina; Rashid, Julien; Cameron, Kenneth. | Pleurothallidinae Orchidaceae systematics Biogeography |
PSY007 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Geometric morphometrics studies of achene help an accurate interpretation of Carex (Cyperaceae) fossil record Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Villaverde, Tamara; Varón, Ceferino; Márquez-Corro, Jose Ignacio; Luceño, Modesto; Martín-Bravo, Santiago; Edoardo, Martinetto; Jiménez-Mejías, Pedro. | taxonomy Palaeobotany phylogenetics Carex Cyperaceae |
PSY008 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Phylogeny of the paraphyletic Fuireneae (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Monfils, Anna K. ; Shiels, Derek R. ; Starr, Julian; Dame, Heather E. ; Pozo, David; Shorkey, Adriane L. ; Schick, Elizabeth R. . | Schoenoplectus Schoenoplectiella Fuireneae Cyperoideae Cyperaceae |
PSY009 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | BRACHYPODIUM (POACEAE: Brachypodieae) in North America, including Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Piep, Michael B.; Billings, Garrett. | Brachypodium Brachypodium hybridum North America |
PSY010 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | A Scanning Electron Survey of the Arundinoideae (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Teisher, Jordan; Kellogg, Elizabeth. | |
PSY011 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Systematics, phylogeography and species discovery in the Australian angiosperm genus Gonocarpus (Haloragaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Garcia, Michelle; Moody, Michael. | Phylogeny Gonocarpus Australia |
PSY012 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Saxifragaceae: employing deep-sequencing and broad sampling to resolve phylogenetic relationships, and divergence times Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Deng, Jiabin; Drew, Bryan T.; Mavrodiev, Evgeny V.; Gitzendanner, Mathew A; SOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Soltis, Douglas E.. | Saxifragaceae deep-sequencing broad sampling Phylogeny divergence times |
PSY013 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Phylogenetic affinity of Korean Anemone (Ranunculaceae) based on morphology and molecular data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Lee , Chang Shook; Yeau, Sung Hee ; Lee, Nam Sook . | Korean Anemone A. koraiense A. pendulisepala Phylogeny |
PSY014 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Inferring the Origins and Mechanisms of Polyploidy in Thalictrum (Ranunculaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Johnson, Jens; Soza, Valerie; Di Stilio, Veronica S. | Thalictrum Ranunculaceae polyploidy hybridization allopolyploidy |
PSY015 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Chromosome number diversity of Ranunculaceae and its evolutionary significance in Korea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Chung, Kyong-Sook; Oh, Byoung-Un ; Park, Myung Soon; Nam, Bo Mi; Chung, Gyu Young. | chromosome number cytotaxonomy polyploidy Ranunculaceae Korean flora |
PSY016 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Leaf anatomical characters in the Vitis – Ampelocissus clade correlate with a transition from tropical to temperate climate Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Wen, Jun. | Vitaceae Vitis – Ampelocissus clade leaf anatomy micromorphology |
PSY017 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Paraphyly, hybridization, and multiple introductions in the origin and evolution of the endemic Amaranthaceae of the Hawaiian Islands (genera Achyranthes, Charpentiera and Nototrichium) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | MCCAULEY , ROSS A; HAVRAN, J CHRISTOPHER . | Hawaii Amaranthaceae Achyranthes Charpentiera Nototrichium ITS rpl32-trnL |
PSY018 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | A digital approach to morphological analysis using the genus Claytonia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Jeffers, Stephany; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie. | Claytonia Montiaceae morphometrics Digitization |
PSY019 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | A molecular phylogeny of the genus Diplusodon Pohl (Lythraceae), from the Brazilian Cerrado, using ITS and ETS sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Cavalcanti, Taciana B.; Inglis, Peter W.. | Diplusodon Lythraceae Brazil Cerrado biome South America |
PSY020 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Twelve more new species of Eugenia L. (Myrtaceae) from Madagascar illuminate emerging distributional patterns and highlight an urgent need for conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Snow, Neil; Byng, James; Callmander, Martin. | Eugenia Madagascar Myrtaceae Conservation new species systematics |
PSY021 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Phylogeny, biogeographic origins, and convergent evolution in Old World Eugenia (Myrtaceae), with a focus on African species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Bernardini, Benedetta; Byng, James; Snow, Neil. | Eugenia Myrtaceae Africa Phylogeny dioecy |
PSY022 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Describing a new species into a polyphyletic genus: Taxonomic Novelty in Ledermanniella s.l. (Podostemaceae) from Cameroon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Herschlag, Rachel; Thomas, Duncan; Schenk, John. | endemism Podostemaceae species description |
PSY023 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Phylogenetic supermatrix analyses of the flowering plant family Podostemaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Ruhfel , Brad R; Braunreiter, Heidi; Ciocca, William. | Podostemaceae clusioid clade Malpighiales |
PSY024 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Investigations of Petiole Anatomy and Leaf Epidermal Morphology of Tovomita (Clusiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Tomaz, Eduardo; Gahagen, Benjamin; Ballard, Harvey. | Tovomita anatomy Petiole epidermal |
PSY025 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Phylogenetic relationships in Hesperolinon (Linaceae) inferred from ITS, ETS, and chloroplast sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Schneider, Adam C.; Guilliams, C. Matt; Freyman, Will; Springer, Yuri P.; Baldwin, Bruce. | Phylogeny Serpentine California systematics Hesperolinon Linaceae |
PSY026 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Preliminary Analysis of the Viola pedatifida Group and Evidence for a New Endemic Species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Zumwalde , Bethany A; Ballard, Harvey. | Violaceae Viola pedatifida phenetic systematics |
PSY027 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Viola nephrophylla Greene in the eastern United States—new distributional records and habitat associations for an overlooked violet Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Zink, Jacob; Ballard, Harvey. | Violaceae Viola nephrophylla range extension habitat association |
PSY028 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Do cryptic species partly explain extensive variation in eastern North American Viola subsinuata (Violaceae)? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Robertson, Aaron; Ballard, Harvey. | Violaceae Viola subsinuata Cryptic species |
PSY029 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Molecular phylogeny and evolutionary diversification of Rosaceae in Korea based on ITS and cpDNA sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Kim, Seon-Hee; Jun, Jumin; Lim, Chae Eun; Kim, Seung-Chul. | Korea infrafamilial classification Rosaceae Rosoideae Spiraeoideae Dryadoideae hybridization nrDNA ITS cpDNA |
PSY030 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Morphological and cytological character evolution in Agrimoniinae (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Chung, Kyong-Sook; Lee, Chunghee. | Agrimoniinae Agrimonia Hagenia Spenceria Character evolution |
PSY031 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Morphologically diverse but with surprisingly little genetic structure: the evolutionary history of three closely related species of Therorhodion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Oliver, Margaret; Metzgar, Jordan; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie. | Therorhodion Ericaceae phylogenetics Morphology Biogeography |
PSY032 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | More than meets the eye: hidden diversity in Navarretia section Masonia. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Goates, Emily D.; Brabazon, Holly; Johnson, Robert L.; Gowen, David; JOHNSON , LEIGH A. | Cryptic species taxonomy Polemoniaceae morphometrics |
PSY033 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Phylogenetic inference in Pectocarya and Harpagonella (Boraginaceae) reveals sectional non-monophyly and supports recognition of a forgotten taxon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Jang, Timothy; Guilliams, C. Matt; Baldwin, Bruce. | |
PSY034 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Evaluating the Monophyly and Interrelationships of Cryptantha s.s. (Boraginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Mabry, Makenzie; Simpson, Michael. | Cryptantha genome skimming amphitropical |
PSY035 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | The Phylogenetic placement of Lampadaria (Gesneriaceae): an enigmatic genus from the New World tropics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Grammer, Jon; Martin, Jason; Clavijo, Laura; Radosavljevic, Aleksandar; Clark, John L.. | Lampadaria |
PSY036 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Canceled The diversity of chromosome number in Labiatae and its evolutionary significance in Korea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Jang, Chang-gee; Oh, Byoung-Un ; Chung, Gyu Young; Lee, You-Mi; Choi, Hyeok Jae . | chromosome number cytotaxonomy polyploidy Labiatae Korean flora |
PSY037 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Revisiting the Phylogenetic Systematics of Pogogyne using single-copy nuclear markers and NGS genome skimming data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Everett, Amanda. | Pogogyne systematics nuclear low or single copy genes genome skimming |
PSY038 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Further documentation of the phylogenetic position and parasitic habit of Brandisia Hook. f. and Thomson Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Randle, Christopher; Morawetz, Jeffery; Bayat, Soheila; Hammack, David; Shrum, Skylar ; Wang, Hong; Yu, Wen Bin. | Brandisia Orobanchaceae parasitic plants systematics anatomy haustorium |
PSY039 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | The Evolutionary History of Melampyrum lineare: A North American Species’ Place in an Otherwise Eurasian Genus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Oldham , Karoline Alayne; Weeks, Andrea. | Melampyrum Orobanchaceae Phylogeny ITS |
PSY040 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Phylogeny of plantains (Plantago L., Plantaginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Shipunov, Alexey; Keila, Aguilar; Hye Jee, Lee. | Phylogeny Plantago |
PSY041 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | The spud family tree: relationships within the Potato clade of the genus Solanum (Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | TEPE , ERIC J; Bohs, Lynn. | Solanum Solanaceae potato tomato pepino |
PSY042 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Preliminary phylogenetic analysis of genus Saussurea (Asteraceae; Cardueae) in Korea inferred from nuclear ITS and chloroplast trnL-F sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Yun, Seon A; Lee, Chunghee; Im, Hyoung-Tak; Kim, Seung-Chul. | Saussurea Cardueae Asteraceae Korea Phylogenetic classification nrDNA ITS trnL-F intergenic spacer |
PSY043 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Molecular phylogeny and biogeography of Porophyllum (Tageteae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Noonan , Katherine M; Ayers, Tina. | amphitropical Biogeography |
PSY044 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | A Large-Scale Phylogeny of Campanulaceae: Biogeography, Flora Evolution, and Genome Evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Miles, Nicholas; Crowl, Andrew; Visger, Clayton J; Wu, Hsin-Hu; Haberle, Rosemarie; Hansen, Kimberly; Ayers, Tina; Cellinese, Nico. | Campanulaceae Biogeography floral evolution Genome Evolution Paleopolyploidy |
PSY045 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Digitizing the North Carolina State University Vascular Plant Herbarium (NCSC) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Krings, Alexander. | Imaging workflow |
PSY046 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Herbarium Link: barcode association, deep zoom, and EOL taxonomy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Gerety, Colin; Ackerfield, Jennifer; SIMMONS , MARK PITKIN. | Herbarium Database Imaging barcoding |
PSY047 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Digitization of the National Herbarium of Mexico: data validation and error correction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | GERNANDT , DAVID S; Melo Samper, Ubaldo; Pérez Castillo, Daniel; Giménez Héau, Joaquín. | Digitization Herbarium biodiversity |
PSY048 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Chromosome numbers of vascular plants from the Korean peninsula (1) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Yang, Sungyu; Chung, Gyu Young; Choi, Hyeok Jae; Park, Myung Soon; Jang, Hyun-Do; Nam, Bo Mi; Oh, Byoung-Un . | chromosome number polyploidy aneuploidy Korean plants |
PSY049 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Chromosome number diversity of Asteraceae and its evolutionary significance in floristic diversity of Korea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Chung, Gyu Young; Oh, Byoung-Un ; Chung, Kyong-Sook; Lee, You-Mi; Park, Myung Soon; Nam, Bo Mi. | chromosome number cytotaxonomy polyploidy Asteraceae Korean flora |
PSY050 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Towards a field guide to flowering plant families and genera of the world Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Byng, James. | Tree of life APG e-floras field guide |
PSY051 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | The Arctic Flora of Canada and Alaska project Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Gillespie, Lynn; Saarela, Jeffery M.; Sokoloff, Paul C. . | Arctic Floristics Canada Alaska |
PSY052 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Trees of North Carolina: A new mobile responsive diagnostic tool Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Krings, Alexander; Weakley, Alan; Cook, C. Will; Kirchoff, Bruce; Baskauf, Steve; Robinson, Z. Landon; Levan, Byron M.; Conley, Rachel E.. | Identification Dendrology |
PSY053 | July 28th 5:30 pm | Eyrie/Boise Centre | Assessing the Phylogenetic Utility of the ITS Regions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Bird, Kevin; Edger, Pat; Tang, Michelle; Mayfield-Jones, Dustin; Conant, Gavin; Mummenhoff, Klaus; Koch, Marcus; Pires, J. Chris. | phylogenetics Brassicaceae Internal Tanscribed Spacer Secondary Structure ITS phylogeny Mustards Arabidopsis thaliana |