Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)

Program for: Systematics Section / ASPT


Presentations for Society\Section: Systematics Section / ASPT

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Sunday, July 27th

Sunday, July 27th, 8:30 am to 4:00 pm · River Fork/Grove
Session M03: Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting
Presiding: KENNETH JAY SYTSMA , University Of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 8:30 amRiver Fork/GroveASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Monday, July 28th

Monday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Salmon/Boise Centre
Session 3: Contributed Papers: Biogeography
Presiding: GEOFFREY A LEVIN , UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
3001July 28th 8:00 amSalmon/Boise CentreMeasuring current and future distributions of rare plants of the western United States and identifying consequences for conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStill, Shannon M..species distribution modeling
rare species
Climate change
3002July 28th 8:15 amSalmon/Boise CentreInteraction between animal dispersal, geographic range size, and within-genus species richness drives lineage selection in the Rosales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimpson, Andrew G.; Wing, Scott; Fenster, Charles.Rosales
MuSSE
Geographic range
Clade selection
dispersal
3003July 28th 8:30 amSalmon/Boise CentreThe role of mountains as biogeographic filters of tropical rain forest diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDick, Christopher; Bemmels, Jordan; Valencia, Renato; Pérez Castañeda, Alvaro.neotropics
tropical tree species
phylogeography
Great American Biotic Interchange
3004July 28th 8:45 amSalmon/Boise CentreThe Flora of North Dakota: state of the project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShipunov, Alexey.Flora
North Dakota
Web service
Database
3005July 28th 9:00 amSalmon/Boise CentreProducing the Flora of North America: Lessons for Regional Floras in the 21st Century
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLEVIN , GEOFFREY A.Flora
North America
international collaboration
3006July 28th 9:15 amSalmon/Boise CentreContrasting Andean geodynamics drive evolution of lowland taxa in western Amazonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoncal, Julissa; Couderc, Marie; Baby, Patrice; Kahn, Francis; Millan, Betty; Meerow, Alan; Pintaud, Jean-Christophe.phylogeography
nothern Amazonian foreland basin
subandean foothills
diversification time
vicariance
dispersal
Arecaceae
July 28th 9:30 amSalmon/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
3008July 28th 10:15 amSalmon/Boise CentreExamining biogeographic and climatic niche evolution in Clarkia (Onagraceae) from the California Floristic Province
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSYTSMA , KENNETH JAY; SPALINK, DANIEL.Clarkia
niche evolution
California
BioGeoBEARS
DEC
Biogeography
character reconstruction
allopatry
vicariance
Onagraceae
chronogram
3009July 28th 10:30 amSalmon/Boise CentreSpatio-temporal history of the screw-pine genus Benstonea (Pandanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBuerki, Sven; Callmander, Martin W..Biogeography
fossil plant
SE Asia
3010July 28th 10:45 amSalmon/Boise CentreThe effects of shoreline change on the genetic diversity of a coastal Hawaiian endemic, Schiedea globosa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYadav-Pauletti, Sunita; Culley, Theresa.genetic diversity
sea-level rise
species distribution
spatial genetic structure
3011July 28th 11:00 amSalmon/Boise CentreThe Galàpagos endemic Lycium minimum (Solanaceae): biogeography, polyploidy, and sexual system
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLevin, Rachel A.; Keyes, Edmund; Miller, Jill S..Solanaceae
polyploidy
gender dimorphism
Biogeography
Phylogeny
Galapagos
3012July 28th 11:15 amSalmon/Boise CentreNeotropical diverisification in Citharexylum (Verbenaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFrost, Laura; OLMSTEAD , RICHARD G.Citharexylum
Verbenaceae
Biogeography
neotropics
niche evolution
diversification
3013July 28th 11:30 amSalmon/Boise CentrePhylogeny and biogeography of the Euodia alliance (Rutaceae): key innovations for species richness
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAppelhans, Marc; Wen, Jun; Wagner, Warren L..Rutaceae
species richness
SE Asia
oceanic islands
Hawaiian Islands
Monday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Payette/Boise Centre
Session 4: Contributed Papers: Taxonomy; Collections Digitization; DNA Banking and Barcoding
Presiding: Barbara Thiers, New York Botanical Garden; Oluwatoyin Ogundipe, University of Lagos
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4001July 28th 8:00 amPayette/Boise CentreFloras as information sources for weed risk assessment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhittemore, Alan T..Floristics
invasive plants
4002July 28th 8:15 amPayette/Boise CentreWhy are they so rare? Infrequent collections in the flora of the Guiana Shield
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDiazgranados, Mauricio; Funk, Vicki.biodiversity
Guiana Shield
Rarity
species richness
4003July 28th 8:30 amPayette/Boise CentreDigitizing Specimens in a Small Herbarium: A Viable Workflow for Collections Working with Limited Resources 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarris , Kari Megan; Marsico, Travis.Herbarium
Digitization
Database
Imaging
4004July 28th 8:45 amPayette/Boise CentreiDigBio's Biospex System for Engaging the Public in Biodiversity Research Specimen Digitization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMAST , AUSTIN R; Ellwood, Elizabeth; Bruhn, Robert; Spinks, Jeremy; Riccardi, Greg.iDigBio
Biodiversity Informatics
Citizen Science
specimen digitization
Herbarium
informal education
Outreach
Sustainability
Biospex
4005July 28th 9:00 amPayette/Boise CentreDeveloping a Semi-Automated Workflow for Specimen Record Completion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGottschalk, Stephen; Watson, Kimberly; Tulig, Melissa; Thiers, Barbara.Herbarium
specimen digitization
data management
data analysis
workflow
4006July 28th 9:15 amPayette/Boise CentreAccelerating Digitization of Biodiversity Research Specimens through Online Public Participation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEllwood, Elizabeth; Dunckel, Betty; Flemons, Paul; Guralnick, Robert; Nelson, Gil; Newman, Greg; Newman, Sarah; Paul, Deborah; Riccardi, Greg; Rios, Nelson; Seltmann, Katja C.; MAST , AUSTIN R.iDigBio
Biodiversity Informatics
Citizen Science
specimen digitization
Herbarium
informal education
Outreach
Sustainability
4007July 28th 9:30 amPayette/Boise CentreMy Dear Sir:  A John Torrey Letter and Illustration Sent to William Darlington
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFlannery, Maura C..John Torrey
William Darlington
Darlingtonia californica
botanical taxonomy
July 28th 9:45 amPayette/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4009July 28th 10:15 amPayette/Boise CentreAn Experimental Test of a Visual Learning tool for Plant Identification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKirchoff, Bruce; Delaney, Peter; Horton, Margaret; Delinger-Johnston, Rebecca.teaching
active learning
student learning
learning gains
visual learning
plant identification
software
botany education
homework
4010July 28th 10:30 amPayette/Boise CentreA new, open-access, visual learning tool to promote active learning: Overview and experiences with its application in teaching rare plant identification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrings, Alexander; Agarwal, Piyush; Kirchoff, Bruce.Image sort
plant identification
4011July 28th 10:45 amPayette/Boise CentreMonographia: open–source software to automate revisionary systematic studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLittle, Damon.software
revisionary systematic
4012July 28th 11:00 amPayette/Boise CentreName changes: can we reduce the frustration they create? 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarkworth, Mary; Larson, Gary.Names
Nomenclature
taxonomy
systematics
4013July 28th 11:15 amPayette/Boise CentreTree Tag Lagos: DNA Banking of Trees in Lagos
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOgundipe, Oluwatoyin; ONUMINYA, TEMITOPE; Kadiri, Akeem.DNA Conservation
Lagos
Trees
4014July 28th 11:30 amPayette/Boise CentreConservation and Identification of Arid Plants in Nigeria using DNA techniques
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOgundipe, Oluwatoyin; Odofin, Wasiu; Onyia, Christie; Aladele, Sunday; ONUMINYA, TEMITOPE; Ogunkanmi, Liasu; Kadiri, Akeem; Lyam, Paul.Arid plants
Biorepositories
Endangered species
Monday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Pines South/Boise Centre
Session 13: Contributed Papers: Monocots I
Presiding: Lynn Gillespie, Canadian Museum of Nature; Thomas J Givnish , University of Wisconsin-Madison
Log in to add this item to your schedule
13001July 28th 1:30 pmPines South/Boise CentrePlastome phylogeny for the monocot order Liliales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGivnish , Thomas J; Zuluaga, Alejandro; Spalink, Daniel; Iles, William; Lam, Vivienne; Moeller, Jackson; Briggs, Barbara; Zomlefer, Wendy.phylogenomics
monocotyledons
13002July 28th 1:45 pmPines South/Boise CentreSystematic analyses of the sessile trilliums, Trillium subgenus Phyllantherum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSCHILLING , EDWARD E; FLODEN, AARON; FARMER, SUSAN B.Trillium
phylogenetics
13003July 28th 2:00 pmPines South/Boise CentreTesting the effect of taxon density and differential DNA sequence sampling on phylogenetic inference using a new 9-gene backbone tree for Carex (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWaterway, Marcia; Bruhl, Jeremy; Gehrke, Berit; Hipp, Andrew; Hoshino, Takuji; Ji, Wenli; Jin, Xiao-Feng; Luceño, Modesto; Masaki, Tomomi; Phulphong, Kamolhathai; Simpson, David; Wilson, Karen; Zhang, Shuren.Carex
Cyperaceae
Phylogeny
molecular systematics
taxon density
13004July 28th 2:15 pmPines South/Boise CentreHistorical biogeography and diversification of the cosmopolitan Cyperaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpalink, Daniel; Drew, Bryan T.; Zaborsky, John; Starr, Julian; Cameron, Kenneth; SYTSMA , KENNETH JAY.Cyperaceae
biogeograghy
BEAST
fossils
diversification
BioGeoBEARS
13005July 28th 2:30 pmPines South/Boise CentreA molecular phylogeny of the Eleusininae (Poaceae: Chloridoideae: Cynodonteae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPeterson , Paul M; Romaschenko, Konstantin; Herrera Arrieta, Yolanda.Brachyachne
Chloris
Phylogenetic classification
Cynodon
Enteropogon
ITS
Leptochloa
plastid DNA sequences
systematics
13006July 28th 2:45 pmPines South/Boise CentreA molecular phylogeny and classification of Eriocoma and Ptilostipa (Poaceae: Stipeae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRomaschenko, Konstantin; Peterson , Paul M; Soreng, Robert J; Valdes Reyna, Jesus.Achnatherum
Phylogenetic classification
Eriocoma
ITS
Phylogeny
plastid DNA sequences
Ptilostipa
systematics
13007July 28th 3:00 pmPines South/Boise CentreUnderstanding the temperate woody bamboo (Bambusoideae: Arundinarieae) polytomy using complete plastomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAttigala, Lakshmi; Wysocki, William P.; Clark, Lynn G..Bambusoideae
temperate woody bamboos
plastome
July 28th 3:15 pmPines South/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
13009July 28th 3:45 pmPines South/Boise CentreThe Evolution of C-4 Photosynthesis and Leaf Anatomy in the Eriachneae (Micrairoideae:Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTeisher, Jordan; Kellogg, Elizabeth.C4 photosynthesis
Poaceae
13010July 28th 4:00 pmPines South/Boise CentreChlorenchyma and bundle sheath cell shape in the Poaceae: a 3-D approach to reconstructing the evolution of anatomical enablers of diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGallaher, Timothy; Cox, Monica; Cotton, Joseph; Sanchez-Ken, J. Gabriel; Clark, Lynn G..Poaceae
Grass
3D reconstruction
Photosynthesis pathway
Adaptation
diversification
leaf anatomy
13011July 28th 4:15 pmPines South/Boise CentreOut of the Forest and into the Light: A 3D Reconstruction of Leaf Anatomy related to C4 Evolution and Habitat Transitions within the Boivinellinae (Paniceae – Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCox, Monica; Washburn , Jacob D; Gallaher, Timothy; Clark, Lynn G..Poaceae
Grass
leaf anatomy
C4 photosynthesis
3D reconstruction
13012July 28th 4:30 pmPines South/Boise CentreMolecular phylogeny reveals recent rapid diversification of Poa supersect. Homalopoa in the New World 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGiussani, Liliana; Gillespie, Lynn; Scataglini, Amalia; Negritto, Maria; Soreng, Robert J.Poaceae
Poa
Homalopoa
Phylogeny
South America
Breeding System
13013July 28th 4:45 pmPines South/Boise CentreOrigin of the Centropodia clade (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperColumbus, J. Travis; FISHER, Amanda; Freund, Forrest; Ingram, Amanda L..Poaceae
phylogenomics
Centropodia
Chloridoideae
Danthonioideae
Morphology
leaf anatomy
13014July 28th 5:00 pmPines South/Boise CentreInvestigating morphological and anatomical diversity of Zingiberales seeds with new insights from previously unstudied taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBenedict, John C.; Smith, Selena Y; Collinson, Margaret; Leong-Škorničková, Jana; Specht, Chelsea; Fife, Julie L.; Marone, Federica; Xiao, Xianghui; Parkinson, Dula.anatomy
Chalaza
Mesotesta
Micropyle
Seed
Synchrotron radiation X-ray tomographic microscopy
SRXTM
13015July 28th 5:15 pmPines South/Boise CentrePreliminary Analysis of Pollen Ultrastructure in Poaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDixon, Jennifer; Clark, Lynn G.; HORNER , HARRY T.Poaceae
pollen
TEM
Monday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Cottonwoods North/Boise Centre
Session 14: Contributed Papers: Malvids
Presiding: Julien B. Bachelier, SUNY Oswego; Richard K. Rabeler, University of Michigan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
14001July 28th 1:30 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreNew insights into the taxonomy of the rare Park rockcress (Brassicaceae) from Dinosaur National Park
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAllphin, Loreen; BECK, JAMES; ALEXANDER, PATRICK; Li, Fay-Wei; Rushworth, Catherine; Bailey, C. Donovan; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan; Windham, Michael D.Boechera
Brassicaceae
microsatellites
taxonomy
Conservation
14002July 28th 1:45 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreFrom cacti to carnivores: Clarifying the backbone relationships of Caryophyllales using NGS data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Michael J.; Mandala, Venkata Shiva; Douglas, Norman; Yang, Ya; Stull, Gregory; Brockington, Samuel F.; Smith, Stephen A.; SOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Soltis, Douglas E..Caryophyllales
plastome
phylogenomics
hyb-seq
transcriptomics
Nyctaginaceae
Phytolaccaceae
Sarcobataceae
ecophysiology
Droseraceae
carnivorous plants
Cactaceae
Amaranthaceae
Chenopodiaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Polygonaceae
Plumbaginaceae
Aizoaceae
Portulacineae
Rhabdodendron
Frankeniaceae
14003July 28th 2:00 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreA molecular framework phylogeny for Ptilotus R.Br. (Amaranthaceae): Implications for classifications within the Aervoids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHammer, Timothy; Davis, Robert; Thiele, Kevin.Amaranthaceae
Australia
Arid
Phylogeny
Ptilotus
Aervoid
ITS
matK
14004July 28th 2:15 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreTaxonomic Value of Vegetable Yield Attributes of the Genus Basella occuring in South western, Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAdenegan-Alakinde, Taiwo Ayomipo.Basella 
delimit
taxonomic tool
vegetable yield
14005July 28th 2:30 pmCottonwoods North/Boise Centre
Canceled
Multispecies Coalescent Based Species Delimitation: Applications In Silene L. (Caryophyllaceae) Section Atocion Otth
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAydin, Zeynep; Marcussen, Thomas; Ertekin, Allattin Selçuk; Oxelman, Bengt.
14006July 28th 2:45 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreArenaria and Minuartia (Caryophyllaceae): an update since Harbaugh et al. (2010)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRabeler, Richard K.; Wagner, Warren L.; Hartman, Ronald L..Caryophyllaceae
Arenaria
Minuartia
Phylogenetic classification
North American flora
14007July 28th 3:00 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreSystematics and biogeography of Claytonia lanceolata sensu lato (Montiaceae): species complexes riddled with species complexes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStoughton, Thomas.Claytonia
Claytonia lanceolata
ecological divergence
genetic diversity
molecular systematics
phylogenetics
taxonomy
species delimitation
July 28th 3:15 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
14009July 28th 3:45 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentrePhylogeography and systematics of Anulocaulis (Nyctaginaceae) based on targeted sequence capture data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDouglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Hernandez Ledesma, Patricia; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J..Nyctaginaceae
Gypsum
Edaphic Endemic
phylogeography
targeted sequence capture
phylogenomics
14010July 28th 4:00 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreCalibrated chronograms, fossils, outgroup relationships, and root priors: re-examining the historical biogeography of Geraniales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSYTSMA , KENNETH JAY; SPALINK, DANIEL; BERGER, BRENT.BEAST
chronogram
Geraniales
ITS
molecular clock
Myrtales
rosids
substitution saturation
trnL-F
historical biogeography
14011July 28th 4:15 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreFlower structure and morphology in Dipentodon sinensis and their implication for the systematics of Dipentodontaceae (Huerteales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBachelier, Julien B.; Matthews, Merran L..comparative morphology
floral nectaries
floral symmetry
Perrottetia
syncarpous gynoecium
SEM
14012July 28th 4:30 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreQuipuanthus, a New Genus of Melastomataceae from the Foothills of the Andes in Ecuador and Peru
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMICHELANGELI, FABIAN A.; Ulloa Ulloa, Carmen; Sosa, Karla.Melastomataceae
Cyphostyleae
species description
taxonomy
Andes
14013July 28th 4:45 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreFloral evolution in the Melastomataceae: progress and challenges towards a floral phylomorphospace of the family
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKriebel, Ricardo; Reginato, Marcelo.flower morphometrics
Melastomataceae
Phylogeny
Phylomorphospace
14014July 28th 5:00 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreProgress on the systematics of Syzygium (Myrtaceae): one of the largest flowering plant genera in the world
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperByng, James; Snow, Neil; Bernardini, Benedetta.Syzygium
Myrtaceae
systematics
Africa
Madagascar
India
14015July 28th 5:15 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreIdentifying the sexual diploid members of the Boechera suffrutescens (Brassicaceae) Complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral Papermorin, david; ALEXANDER, PATRICK; BECK, JAMES; Windham, Michael D; Li, Fay-Wei; Rushworth, Catherine; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan; Allphin, Loreen; Bailey, C. Donovan.microsatellites
population structure
conservation genetics
Brassicaceae
Boechera
Serpentine
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biogeography Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBG001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise Centre
Canceled
Bioclimatic, geographic and taxonomic exploration of achene (seed) size variation in Fragaria (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyCRONN, RICHARD; Arceo-Gomez, Gerardo; CHEN, LUXI; LI, JUNMIN; Song, Yaobin; MING, DONG; Liston, Aaron; ASHMAN , TIA-LYNN RUTH.Seeds
strawberry
bioclimate
polyploidy
fragaria
PBG002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreMigratory birds carry plant diaspores in their feathers 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyLewis, Lily; Behling, Emily; Gousse, Hannah; Qian, Emily; Elphick, Chris; Lamarre, Jean-François; Bêty, Joël; Liebezeit, Joe; Rozzi, Ricardo; Goffinet, Bernard.bryophytes
long-distance dispersal
bipolar
bird dispersal
PBG003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreGone with the wind: geographic variation in seed dispersal traits in Lasthenia fremontii (Madieae, Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyKuznar, Shannon; Emery, Nancy.
PBG004July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreMagnolia grandiFLORA: a Virtual Resource of Plant Diversity in Mississippi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyWallace, Lisa; Alford, Mac; Baghai-Riding, Nina; Baker, Crystie; McCook, Lucile; McNair, Daniel; Rohnke, Angel; Sullivan, Heather.Herbarium
Southeast
Digitization
taxonomy
botany education
PBG005July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise Centre
Canceled
Using herbarium informatics to revise county based distributions of the Ericaceae (heather) family throughout West Virginia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyPayne, Krystal; Gillespie, Emily.Herbarium
Ericaceae
PBG006July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreFloristic-climatic zonation of the New World inferred from plant taxon occurrence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyOtt, Jeffrey E.; Boyle, Bradley L; Enquist, Brian J.; Peet, Robert K.; Condit, Richard; Dolins, Steven; Schildhauer, Mark; Thiers, Barbara.
PBG007July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreA Popular Flora of Denver, Colorado: a case study of floristics in the 21st century
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyMajack, Marika; Bruederle, Leo P..Floristics
Colorado
Urban
Virtual Herbaria
PBG008July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePondweeds (Potamogetonaceae) of Colorado: revisions to the distribution of an undercollected aquatic plant family
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyMajack, Marika; Bruederle, Leo P..Potamogetonaceae
aquatic plants
Colorado
fieldwork
Virtual Herbaria
PBG009July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreSpeciation in response to novel habitats in Paronychia (Caryophyllaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyKontur, Sophie; Schenk, John.Paronychia
Caryophyllaceae
Speciation
historical biogeography
Florida
sand hill habitat
PBG010July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreBiogeography of Neotropical orchids: the origin of Cymbidieae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyNeubig , Kurt Maximillian; Whitten, W. Mark; Blanco, Mario; Endara, Lorena; Williams, Norris.Cymbidieae
Biogeography
orchid
Neotropical
PBG011July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreReconstructing the phylogeographic history of Spiranthes lucida: evidence of possible glacial refugia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyPace , Matthew Charles; Cameron, Kenneth.Spiranthes
Orchidaceae
Biogeography
phylogeography
Conservation
next-generation sequencing
Glacial refugia
PBG012July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreGeographic distribution and the origin of the two cytotypes of Alnus glutinosa in Europe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyMandak, Bohumil; Douda, Jan; Doudova, Jana; Drasnarova, Alena; Krak, Karol; Vit, Petr; Hadincova, Veroslava.Alnus
polyploidization
hybridization 
microsatellites
species distribution modeling
population genetics
PBG013July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreAnalysis of DNAVariation and Fossil Records in Alnus glutinosa and A. incana:Changes in Distribution Ranges over Time
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyDouda, Jan; Doudova, Jana; Drasnarova, Alena; Hadincova, Veroslava; Krak, Karol; Zakravsky, Petr; Mandak, Bohumil.Chloroplast DNA
fossil remains
ice age
microsatellites
refugia
PBG014July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePhylogeography of the gypsophilic clade of Acleisanthes (Nyctaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyMikenas, Jessica; Croley, Matthew; Goodman, Arianna; Brunner, Anna; Stalberg, Gabriel; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J..Acleisanthes
Nyctaginaceae
Gypsum
Chihuahuan Desert
phylogeography
Mexico
endemism
Pleistocene
PBG015July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreStudies on Platycarya (Juglandaceae) Highlight the Boundary between Floristic Sub-kingdoms in the East Asia Flora and Adaptive Genetic Variation.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyChen, Shichao; Zhang, Li; Tian, Qi; Fu, Cheng-xin; QIU, Ying-xiong; SOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Soltis, Douglas E..phylogeography
temperate deciduous forest
Glacial refugia
ancient migration
Juglandaceae
PBG016July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreBiogeography of Asian Begonia (BEGONIACEAE) with an emphasis on the continental species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyLeong, Wai-Chao; Chung, Kuo-Fang; Peng, Ching-I.Asia
Begonia
Biogeography
phylogenetics
China
Himalayas
Indochina
Malesia
PBG017July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreA population genetics study of widespread Begonia (Begoniaceae) species from limestone karst area in Guangxi China.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyHuang, Han-Yau; Chung, Kuo-Fang; Peng, Ching-I.Begonia
Limestone
next generation sequencing
non-adaptive radiation
phylogenetic network
PBG018July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreWeeds Under Your Car: Island Biogeography in an Urban Setting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyBhattacharjee, Aishwarya; Blake-Mahmud, Jennifer; Frazee, Lauren; STRUWE, LENA.urban ecology
Evolution
weeds
urban habitat
globalization
island biogeography
spatial distribution
disturbance
PBG019July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreLong-distance Dispersal from the Mediterranean into North America: Uncovering the Evolutionary History of Legousia and Triodanis (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyCrowl, Andrew; Nhon, Linda; Mansion, Guilhem; Haberle, Rosemarie; Cellinese, Nico.Biogeography
Campanulaceae
Mediterranean
phylogenetics
PBG020July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreDiversification and endemism of Greater Antillean Melastomataceae in the Massif de la Hotte, Haiti
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyMajure, Lucas; Judd, Walter S.; Ionta, Gretchen M.; Skean, J. Dan; Neubig , Kurt Maximillian; MICHELANGELI, FABIAN A..Biogeography
endemism
Haiti
Melastomataceae
radiation
Phylogeny
PBG021July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePhylogeny and biogeography of Ribes (Grossulariaceae) with an emphasis on North American/Asian disjunctions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyChen, Po-An; Guilliams, C. Matt; Carter, Benjamin; Baldwin, Bruce.Ribes
Biogeography
Grossulariaceae
Phylogeny
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Systematics Section/ASPT Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSY001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreAssembling the Green Algal Tree of Life (GrAToL)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTHall , John D; Karol, Kenneth; Lewis, Louise; Lewis, Paul; Fucikova, Karolina; Leliaert, Frederik; Wysor, Brian; Lopez-Bautista, Juan; Cooper, Endymion; McManus, Hilary; Delwiche, Charles; McCourt, Richard.systematics
phylogenetics
algae
Evolution
Charophyta
Streptophyta
Chlorophyta
genomics
PSY002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreExamining the Uniqueness of the Ponderosa Pines of the Transverse Ranges and the eastern Sierra Nevada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTCooper, Blake; Willyard, Ann.SSR
plastid data
mitochondrial data
pinus
PSY003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePhylogeography of Pinus ponderosa based on molecular genetics and species distribution modeling
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTDouglas, Connor; Willyard, Ann.phylogeography
species distribution model
pinus
PSY004July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreThe genus Anthurium in northern Central America: morphology, ecology, and evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMacias, Angie Marie; Carlsen, Monica; Bogler, David.Araceae
Anthurium
pollen
Morphology
Lucid key
species distribution
PSY005July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePreliminary evidence for limited hybridization among Midwestern Spiranthes (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTPace , Matthew Charles; Cameron, Kenneth.Spiranthes
hybridization 
Central Plains
North America
PSY006July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePreliminary Investigation into the Systematics and Biogeography of Masdevallia s.l
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTDoucette, Alfonso; McDaniel, James; Aprill, Laura; Chomitz, Isaac; Drees, Mark; Driscoll, Sarah; Griffay, Isabella; Lindop, Christina; Rashid, Julien; Cameron, Kenneth.Pleurothallidinae
Orchidaceae
systematics
Biogeography
PSY007July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreGeometric morphometrics studies of achene help an accurate interpretation of Carex (Cyperaceae) fossil record
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTVillaverde, Tamara; Varón, Ceferino; Márquez-Corro, Jose Ignacio; Luceño, Modesto; Martín-Bravo, Santiago; Edoardo, Martinetto; Jiménez-Mejías, Pedro.taxonomy
Palaeobotany
phylogenetics
Carex
Cyperaceae
PSY008July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePhylogeny of the paraphyletic Fuireneae (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMonfils, Anna K. ; Shiels, Derek R. ; Starr, Julian; Dame, Heather E. ; Pozo, David; Shorkey, Adriane L. ; Schick, Elizabeth R. .Schoenoplectus
Schoenoplectiella
Fuireneae
Cyperoideae
Cyperaceae
PSY009July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreBRACHYPODIUM (POACEAE: Brachypodieae) in North America, including Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTPiep, Michael B.; Billings, Garrett.Brachypodium
Brachypodium hybridum
North America
PSY010July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreA Scanning Electron Survey of the Arundinoideae (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTTeisher, Jordan; Kellogg, Elizabeth.
PSY011July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreSystematics, phylogeography and species discovery in the Australian angiosperm genus Gonocarpus (Haloragaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGarcia, Michelle; Moody, Michael.Phylogeny
Gonocarpus
Australia
PSY012July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreSaxifragaceae: employing deep-sequencing and broad sampling to resolve phylogenetic relationships, and divergence times
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTDeng, Jiabin; Drew, Bryan T.; Mavrodiev, Evgeny V.; Gitzendanner, Mathew A; SOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Soltis, Douglas E..Saxifragaceae
deep-sequencing
broad sampling
Phylogeny
divergence times
PSY013July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePhylogenetic affinity of Korean Anemone (Ranunculaceae) based on morphology and molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTLee , Chang Shook; Yeau, Sung Hee ; Lee, Nam Sook .Korean Anemone
A. koraiense
A. pendulisepala
Phylogeny
PSY014July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreInferring the Origins and Mechanisms of Polyploidy in Thalictrum (Ranunculaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTJohnson, Jens; Soza, Valerie; Di Stilio, Veronica S.Thalictrum
Ranunculaceae
polyploidy
hybridization 
allopolyploidy
PSY015July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreChromosome number diversity of Ranunculaceae and its evolutionary significance in Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTChung, Kyong-Sook; Oh, Byoung-Un ; Park, Myung Soon; Nam, Bo Mi; Chung, Gyu Young.chromosome number
cytotaxonomy
polyploidy
Ranunculaceae
Korean flora
PSY016July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreLeaf anatomical characters in the Vitis – Ampelocissus clade correlate with a transition from tropical to temperate climate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTIckert-Bond, Stefanie; Wen, Jun.Vitaceae
Vitis – Ampelocissus clade
leaf anatomy
micromorphology
PSY017July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreParaphyly, hybridization, and multiple introductions in the origin and evolution of the endemic Amaranthaceae of the Hawaiian Islands (genera Achyranthes, Charpentiera and Nototrichium)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMCCAULEY , ROSS A; HAVRAN, J CHRISTOPHER .Hawaii
Amaranthaceae
Achyranthes
Charpentiera
Nototrichium
ITS
rpl32-trnL
PSY018July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreA digital approach to morphological analysis using the genus Claytonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTJeffers, Stephany; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie.Claytonia
Montiaceae
morphometrics
Digitization
PSY019July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreA molecular phylogeny of the genus Diplusodon Pohl (Lythraceae), from the Brazilian Cerrado, using ITS and ETS sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTCavalcanti, Taciana B.; Inglis, Peter W..Diplusodon
Lythraceae
Brazil
Cerrado biome
South America
PSY020July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreTwelve more new species of Eugenia L. (Myrtaceae) from Madagascar illuminate emerging distributional patterns and highlight an urgent need for conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTSnow, Neil; Byng, James; Callmander, Martin.Eugenia
Madagascar
Myrtaceae
Conservation
new species
systematics
PSY021July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePhylogeny, biogeographic origins, and convergent evolution in Old World Eugenia (Myrtaceae), with a focus on African species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTBernardini, Benedetta; Byng, James; Snow, Neil.Eugenia
Myrtaceae
Africa
Phylogeny
dioecy
PSY022July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreDescribing a new species into a polyphyletic genus:  Taxonomic Novelty in Ledermanniella s.l. (Podostemaceae) from Cameroon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTHerschlag, Rachel; Thomas, Duncan; Schenk, John.endemism
Podostemaceae
species description
PSY023July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePhylogenetic supermatrix analyses of the flowering plant family Podostemaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTRuhfel , Brad R; Braunreiter, Heidi; Ciocca, William.Podostemaceae
clusioid clade
Malpighiales
PSY024July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreInvestigations of Petiole Anatomy and Leaf Epidermal Morphology of Tovomita (Clusiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTTomaz, Eduardo; Gahagen, Benjamin; Ballard, Harvey.Tovomita
anatomy
Petiole
epidermal
PSY025July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePhylogenetic relationships in Hesperolinon (Linaceae) inferred from ITS, ETS, and chloroplast sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTSchneider, Adam C.; Guilliams, C. Matt; Freyman, Will; Springer, Yuri P.; Baldwin, Bruce.Phylogeny
Serpentine
California
systematics
Hesperolinon
Linaceae
PSY026July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePreliminary Analysis of the Viola pedatifida Group and Evidence for a New Endemic Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTZumwalde , Bethany A; Ballard, Harvey.Violaceae
Viola pedatifida
phenetic
systematics
PSY027July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreViola nephrophylla Greene in the eastern United States—new distributional records and habitat associations for an overlooked violet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTZink, Jacob; Ballard, Harvey.Violaceae
Viola nephrophylla
range extension
habitat association
PSY028July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreDo cryptic species partly explain extensive variation in eastern North American Viola subsinuata (Violaceae)?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTRobertson, Aaron; Ballard, Harvey.Violaceae
Viola subsinuata
Cryptic species
PSY029July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreMolecular phylogeny and evolutionary diversification of Rosaceae in Korea based on ITS and cpDNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTKim, Seon-Hee; Jun, Jumin; Lim, Chae Eun; Kim, Seung-Chul.Korea
infrafamilial classification
Rosaceae
Rosoideae
Spiraeoideae
Dryadoideae
hybridization 
nrDNA ITS
cpDNA
PSY030July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreMorphological and cytological character evolution in Agrimoniinae (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTChung, Kyong-Sook; Lee, Chunghee.Agrimoniinae
Agrimonia
Hagenia
Spenceria
Character evolution
PSY031July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreMorphologically diverse but with surprisingly little genetic structure: the evolutionary history of three closely related species of Therorhodion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTOliver, Margaret; Metzgar, Jordan; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie.Therorhodion
Ericaceae
phylogenetics
Morphology
Biogeography
PSY032July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreMore than meets the eye: hidden diversity in Navarretia section Masonia.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGoates, Emily D.; Brabazon, Holly; Johnson, Robert L.; Gowen, David; JOHNSON , LEIGH A.Cryptic species
taxonomy
Polemoniaceae
morphometrics
PSY033July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePhylogenetic inference in Pectocarya and Harpagonella (Boraginaceae) reveals sectional non-monophyly and supports recognition of a forgotten taxon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTJang, Timothy; Guilliams, C. Matt; Baldwin, Bruce.
PSY034July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreEvaluating the Monophyly and Interrelationships of Cryptantha s.s. (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMabry, Makenzie; Simpson, Michael.Cryptantha
genome skimming
amphitropical
PSY035July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreThe Phylogenetic placement of Lampadaria (Gesneriaceae): an enigmatic genus from the New World tropics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGrammer, Jon; Martin, Jason; Clavijo, Laura; Radosavljevic, Aleksandar; Clark, John L..Lampadaria
PSY036July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise Centre
Canceled
The diversity of chromosome number in Labiatae and its evolutionary significance in Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTJang, Chang-gee; Oh, Byoung-Un ; Chung, Gyu Young; Lee, You-Mi; Choi, Hyeok Jae .chromosome number
cytotaxonomy
polyploidy
Labiatae
Korean flora
PSY037July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreRevisiting the Phylogenetic Systematics of Pogogyne using single-copy nuclear markers and NGS genome skimming data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTEverett, Amanda.Pogogyne
systematics
nuclear low or single copy genes
genome skimming
PSY038July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreFurther documentation of the phylogenetic position and parasitic habit of Brandisia Hook. f. and Thomson
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTRandle, Christopher; Morawetz, Jeffery; Bayat, Soheila; Hammack, David; Shrum, Skylar ; Wang, Hong; Yu, Wen Bin.Brandisia
Orobanchaceae
parasitic plants
systematics
anatomy
haustorium
PSY039July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreThe Evolutionary History of Melampyrum lineare: A North American Species’ Place in an Otherwise Eurasian Genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTOldham , Karoline Alayne; Weeks, Andrea.Melampyrum
Orobanchaceae
Phylogeny
ITS
PSY040July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePhylogeny of plantains (Plantago L., Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTShipunov, Alexey; Keila, Aguilar; Hye Jee, Lee.Phylogeny
Plantago
PSY041July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreThe spud family tree: relationships within the Potato clade of the genus Solanum (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTTEPE , ERIC J; Bohs, Lynn.Solanum
Solanaceae
potato
tomato
pepino
PSY042July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePreliminary phylogenetic analysis of genus Saussurea (Asteraceae; Cardueae) in Korea inferred from nuclear ITS and chloroplast trnL-F sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTYun, Seon A; Lee, Chunghee; Im, Hyoung-Tak; Kim, Seung-Chul.Saussurea
Cardueae
Asteraceae
Korea
Phylogenetic classification
nrDNA ITS
trnL-F intergenic spacer
PSY043July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreMolecular phylogeny and biogeography of Porophyllum (Tageteae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTNoonan , Katherine M; Ayers, Tina.amphitropical
Biogeography
PSY044July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreA Large-Scale Phylogeny of Campanulaceae: Biogeography, Flora Evolution, and Genome Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMiles, Nicholas; Crowl, Andrew; Visger, Clayton J; Wu, Hsin-Hu; Haberle, Rosemarie; Hansen, Kimberly; Ayers, Tina; Cellinese, Nico.Campanulaceae
Biogeography
floral evolution
Genome Evolution
Paleopolyploidy
PSY045July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreDigitizing the North Carolina State University Vascular Plant Herbarium (NCSC)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTKrings, Alexander.Imaging
workflow
PSY046July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreHerbarium Link: barcode association, deep zoom, and EOL taxonomy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGerety, Colin; Ackerfield, Jennifer; SIMMONS , MARK PITKIN.Herbarium
Database
Imaging
barcoding
PSY047July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreDigitization of the National Herbarium of Mexico: data validation and error correction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGERNANDT , DAVID S; Melo Samper, Ubaldo; Pérez Castillo, Daniel; Giménez Héau, Joaquín.Digitization
Herbarium
biodiversity
PSY048July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreChromosome numbers of vascular plants from the Korean peninsula (1)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTYang, Sungyu; Chung, Gyu Young; Choi, Hyeok Jae; Park, Myung Soon; Jang, Hyun-Do; Nam, Bo Mi; Oh, Byoung-Un .chromosome number
polyploidy
aneuploidy
Korean plants
PSY049July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreChromosome number diversity of Asteraceae and its evolutionary significance in floristic diversity of Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTChung, Gyu Young; Oh, Byoung-Un ; Chung, Kyong-Sook; Lee, You-Mi; Park, Myung Soon; Nam, Bo Mi.chromosome number
cytotaxonomy
polyploidy
Asteraceae
Korean flora
PSY050July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreTowards a field guide to flowering plant families and genera of the world
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTByng, James.Tree of life
APG
e-floras
field guide
PSY051July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreThe Arctic Flora of Canada and Alaska project 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGillespie, Lynn; Saarela, Jeffery M.; Sokoloff, Paul C. .Arctic
Floristics
Canada
Alaska
PSY052July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreTrees of North Carolina: A new mobile responsive diagnostic tool
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTKrings, Alexander; Weakley, Alan; Cook, C. Will; Kirchoff, Bruce; Baskauf, Steve; Robinson, Z. Landon; Levan, Byron M.; Conley, Rachel E..Identification
Dendrology
PSY053July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreAssessing the Phylogenetic Utility of the ITS Regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTBird, Kevin; Edger, Pat; Tang, Michelle; Mayfield-Jones, Dustin; Conant, Gavin; Mummenhoff, Klaus; Koch, Marcus; Pires, J. Chris.phylogenetics
Brassicaceae
Internal Tanscribed Spacer
Secondary Structure
ITS phylogeny
Mustards
Arabidopsis thaliana

Tuesday, July 29th

Tuesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 11:45 pm · Payette/Boise Centre
Session 17: Contributed Papers: Cooley Awards I
Presiding: LENA STRUWE, Rutgers University; FABIAN A. MICHELANGELI, The New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
17001July 29th 8:00 amPayette/Boise Centre
Canceled
DNA Conservation and Barcoding of African Sapindaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperONUMINYA, TEMITOPE; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin.Africa
Bio-conservation
Sapindaceae
17002July 29th 8:15 amPayette/Boise CentreIntegrated molecular and morphological studies of Daucus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArbizu, Carlos; Ruess, Holly; Senalik, Douglas; Simon, Philipp; Reitsma, Kathleen; SPOONER, DAVID.Daucus
Umbelliferae
17003July 29th 8:30 amPayette/Boise Centre“Sky islands” in the eastern US? – Strong phylogeographic structure in the Heuchera parviflora group (Saxifragaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFolk, Ryan; Freudenstein, John.Heuchera
species delimitation
lineage
phylogeography
taxonomy
17004July 29th 8:45 amPayette/Boise CentreThe population genetics of rarity in New Zealand plants: a case study delimiting species in recent radiations using Myosotis (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrebble, Jessica; Meudt, Heidi; Tate, Jennifer; Symonds, Vaughan.population genetics
species delimitation
Rarity
Boraginaceae
New Zealand
microsatellites
17005July 29th 9:00 amPayette/Boise CentreAssessment of the phylogenetic relationships in the South American valerians using next-generation genomic sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGonzalez, Lauren; Bell , Charles David.*BEAST
Andes
BUCKy
pyRAD
GBS
rapid radiation
Valerianaceae
next generation sequencing
17006July 29th 9:15 amPayette/Boise CentreResolving enigmatic basal lamiid relationships with a plastome-scale data set
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStull, Gregory W.; Refulio-Rodriguez, Nancy F. ; OLMSTEAD , RICHARD G; Duno de Stefano, Rodrigo ; Soltis, Douglas E.; SOLTIS, PAMELA S..Icacinaceae
Lamiidae
Metteniusaceae
Oncothecaceae
phylogenomics
plastome
17007July 29th 9:30 amPayette/Boise CentrePhylogeny and Evolution of the Species-Rich Neotropical Lobelioids (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLagomarsino, Laura; Antonelli, Alexandre; Davis, Charles.Campanulaceae
Lobelioideae
Andes
neotropics
Phylogeny
rapid radiation
July 29th 9:45 amPayette/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
17009July 29th 10:15 amPayette/Boise CentreEvolution of niche space and place: reconstructing the ecological and biogeographical diversification of the North American Sedges (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpalink, Daniel; Drew, Bryan T.; Zaborsky, John; Cameron, Kenneth; SYTSMA , KENNETH JAY.Cyperaceae
niche evolution
Biogeography
chronogram
supermatrix
community phylogenetics
17010July 29th 10:30 amPayette/Boise CentreSystematics of Bignoniaceae, with special emphasis on Jacarandeae and Crescentieae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRagsac, Audrey; OLMSTEAD , RICHARD G.Bignoniaceae
Jacarandeae
Crescentieae
Phylogeny
17011July 29th 10:45 amPayette/Boise CentreDisentangling the Subalpine Marshmarigold Species Complex: Hybridization and Speciation in Caltha leptosepala (Ranunculaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWefferling, Keir; Hoot, Sara.Caltha
Ranunculaceae
Phylogeny
hybrid origin
montane
ITS
17012July 29th 11:00 amPayette/Boise CentrePerplexing polyploidy in the Polemoniaceae: patterns in Phlox phylogenies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWaselkov, Katherine; Wright, Bethany; Fehlberg , Shannon D; Mayfield, Mark H.; Ferguson, Carolyn J.Phlox
Phylogeny
Polemoniaceae
polyploidy
phylogenetic incongruence
17013July 29th 11:15 amPayette/Boise CentreSpecies-level systematics of Bartsia (Orobanchaceae): a multilocus approach with complete sampling and hundreds of individuals for a rapid and recent Andean radiation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUribe-Convers, Simon; Tank, David C..High-Throughput Sequencing
next-generation sequencing
coalescence
Páramo
17014July 29th 11:30 amPayette/Boise CentreFirst steps towards a global Carex (Cyperaceae) phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJiménez-Mejías, Pedro; Starr, Julian R; Naczi, Robert F.C.; Eric, Roalson H; Waterway, Marcia; Hipp, Andrew; Marlene, Hahn; Kate, Lueders; Global Carex Group, *.supermatrix
Worldwide revision
systematics
Carex
Cyperaceae
Uncinia
Kobresia
Schoenoxiphium
Cariceae
Tuesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Salmon/Boise Centre
Session 18: Contributed Papers: Fabids
Presiding: Brad R Ruhfel , Eastern Kentucky University; Shawn Elizabeth Krosnick , Tennessee Tech University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18001July 29th 8:00 amSalmon/Boise CentreA phylogenetic study of the wild and domesticated pumpkins and squashes (Cucurbita, Cucurbitaceae) based on microfluidic PCR and next generation sequencing of 48 nuclear loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKates , Heather Rose; SOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Soltis, Douglas E..target enrichment
single copy nuclear genes
domestication
phylogenetics
next generation sequencing
18002July 29th 8:15 amSalmon/Boise CentreRecircumscription Begonia sect. Baryandra (Begoniaceae): evidence from molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRubite , Rosario Rivera; Hughes, Mark; Alejandro, Grecebio; Peng, Ching-I.Begonia
Begonia section Baryandra
Begonia sect. Diploclinium
Philippines
ITS phylogeny
18003July 29th 8:30 amSalmon/Boise CentreDetermining the Taxonomic Status of the four varieties of Astragalus cusickii Using Molecular Phylogenetic Methods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZIMMERS, JAY; MANCUSO, MICHAEL; SMITH, JAMES F..Astragalus
Fabaceae
species delimitation
molecular systematics
18004July 29th 8:45 amSalmon/Boise CentreDissecting relationships in the Glycine (Leguminosae) polyploid complex with genome-wide data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBOMBARELY, AURELIANO; SHERMAN-BROYLES, SUE; COATE, JEREMY E; DOYLE , JEFF J.allopolyploidy
Glycine
whole genome duplication
genome-wide variation
18005July 29th 9:00 amSalmon/Boise CentreParsing polyphyletic Pueraria: delimiting distinct evolutionary lineages through phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEgan, Ashley N.; Cagle, William; Gao, Xin-fen.Pueraria
Kudzu
Polyphyly
Phylogeny
Fabaceae
Leguminosae
18006July 29th 9:15 amSalmon/Boise CentrePhylogeny of Senegalia Raf. (Leguminosae- Mimosoideae) species in Brazil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTerra, Vanessa; Miller, Joe; Garcia, Flávia; Queiroz, Luciano.Senegalia
Acacieae
Phylogeny
18007July 29th 9:30 amSalmon/Boise CentreInvestigation and cladistic analysis of morphological characters in Tovomita (Clusiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGahagen, Benjamin; Tomaz, Eduardo; Ballard, Harvey.Tovomita
Clusiaceae
cladistics
Morphology
anatomy
July 29th 9:45 amSalmon/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18009July 29th 10:15 amSalmon/Boise CentreResolving the evolutionary history of the riverweeds (Podostemaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRuhfel , Brad R; Braunreiter, Heidi; Ciocca, William; Bove, Claudia P.; Philbrick, C. Thomas.Podostemaceae
Malpighiales
18010July 29th 10:30 amSalmon/Boise CentreDismantling the polyphyletic genera Hybanthus and Rinorea (Violaceae): A progress report
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBallard, Harvey; Paula Souza, Juliana; Wahlert, Gregory; Flicker, Benjamin.Violaceae
generic circumscription
Polyphyly
18011July 29th 10:45 amSalmon/Boise CentreRevision of the West Indian Passiflora bilobata (Passifloraceae) species complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrosnick , Shawn Elizabeth.Passiflora
Decaloba
18012July 29th 11:00 amSalmon/Boise CentrePopulation genetics and species limits of wild and cultivated Artocarpus odoratissimus Blanco (Moraceae): insights into the domestication of an underutilized crop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGardner, Elliot M.; Zerega, Nyree J.C..moraceae
domestication
underutilized crops
systematics
population genetics
18013July 29th 11:15 amSalmon/Boise CentrePlastid diversity and phylogeography of Chinese strawberries
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStraub, Shannon; CHEN, LUXI; Song, Yao-Bin; Li, Jumin; Dong, Ming; ASHMAN , TIA-LYNN RUTH; Liston, Aaron.fragaria
Rosaceae
China
taxonomy
phylogeography
chloroplast ndhA intron
18014July 29th 11:30 amSalmon/Boise CentreThe role of polyploidy and hybridization in the diversification of Lachemilla (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorales-Briones , Diego Fernando; Tank, David C..autopolyploidy
allopolyploidy
diversification rate
microfluidic PCR
High-Throughput Sequencing
Páramo
Andes
neotropics
adaptive radiation
18015July 29th 11:45 amSalmon/Boise CentreReconstructing patterns of microendemism in Madagascan seasonally dry tropical forests: Dating the divergence of four radiations in the myrrh genus, Commiphora Jacq. (Burseraceae), using a five-marker phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGostel, Morgan; Weeks, Andrea.Burseraceae
Madagascar
phylogenetics
Biogeography
Tuesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:15 pm · Snake/Boise Centre
Session SY05: Symposium: Digitized natural history collections records in traditional research, collaborative research, and big data research
Presiding: Corinna Gries, University of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY05001July 29th 8:00 amSnake/Boise CentreiDigBio and its Role in Enabling Biodiversity Research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSOLTIS, PAMELA S..iDigBio
linked data
digitized data
big data
data integration
SY05002July 29th 8:15 amSnake/Boise CentreTraitBank: Structured Data in the Encyclopedia of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSchulz, Katja; Hammock, Jennifer; Parr, Cynthia.Biodiversity Informatics
data management
Open Access
semantic web
Specimen based research
SY05003July 29th 8:45 amSnake/Boise CentrePhyloJIVE: Integrating biodiversity data with the Tree of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMiller, Joe.Biodiversity Informatics
PhyloJIVE
SY05004July 29th 9:15 amSnake/Boise CentreEcological and taxonomic examination of Florida Cladonia using the Consortium of North American Lichen Herbaria portal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKaminsky, Barry; Rosentreter, Roger; DeBolt, Ann.lichen
internet database portals
Ecology
July 29th 9:30 amSnake/Boise CentreDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 9:45 amSnake/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY05007July 29th 10:15 amSnake/Boise CentreCrowd-sourced science: digitized natural history collections extends its branches to education and outreach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationVon Konrat , Matt; Smith, Arfon; Carstensen, Brian; Whyte, Laura; Campbell, Tom; Greif, Matt; Larrain, Juan; Gaus, Eve; Sanzenbacher, Beth; Aronowsky, Audrey; Bryson, Michael; Crownover, Beth; Shaw, Blanka; Shaw, Jonathan; Scheffel, Jonathan; Hasan, Lauren; D'Lavoy, Charles; Briscoe, Laura; Carter, Benjamin; Zillen, Zak; Reidy, Brendon; Shelley, Tia; Lugo, Kristina; Lücking, Robert.Citizen Science
Digitization
Educators
K-12
Outreach
taxonomy
SY05008July 29th 10:45 amSnake/Boise CentreDigitizing natural history collections and laboratory analyses at the NEON Observatory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDenslow, Michael.museum specimens
Digitization
Specimen based research
SY05009July 29th 11:15 amSnake/Boise CentreDataONE - Enabling Long-Term Archive and Reuse of Data for the Earth Sciences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationVieglais, Dave.data management
reuse
archive
earth sciences
DataONE
July 29th 11:45 amSnake/Boise CentreDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Payette/Boise Centre
Session 30: Contributed Papers: Cooley Awards II
Presiding: Christopher Randle, Sam Houston State University; Ann Willyard, Hendrix College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
30001July 29th 1:30 pmPayette/Boise CentreSystematic revision of the genus Diastatea (Campanulaceae) based on molecular and morphological evidence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJohnson, Elizabeth Parlaman; Hansen, Kimberly; Ayers, Tina.Diastatea
Lobelioideae
Campanulaceae
molecular systematics
nuclear and chloroplast DNA
Phylogeny
Morphology
30002July 29th 1:45 pmPayette/Boise CentreAngiosperms get buzzed many times, independently
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJolles, Diana; Kriebel, Ricardo; Buchmann, Stephen.poricid anther dehiscence
pollination
angiosperms
Character evolution
30003July 29th 2:00 pmPayette/Boise CentreMolecular phylogenetic evidence for species relationships in genus Calystegia (Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNamoff, Sandra; Porter, J. Mark.Molecular phylogenetics
*BEAST
Speciation
hybridization 
30004July 29th 2:15 pmPayette/Boise CentreBiogeographic history of Andean Vaccinieae (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSalinas , Nelson R; Pedraza, Paola.Biogeography
systematics
Comparative methods
Andean plants
30005July 29th 2:30 pmPayette/Boise CentreEvidence for adaptive radiation in Townsendia from phylogenetic inference and ecological niche modeling
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLee, Chris; Whitton, Jeannette.Asteraceae
niche modeling
Phylogeny
adaptive radiation
Maxent
30006July 29th 2:45 pmPayette/Boise Centre
Canceled
Historical Biogeography of Samydaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSamarakoon, Tharangamala; Alford, Mac.Samydaceae
Biogeography
Malpighiaceae
Gondwanan vicariance
BEAST
molecular clock
July 29th 3:00 pmPayette/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
30008July 29th 3:45 pmPayette/Boise CentreOn the Hunt for rapidly-evolving nuclear single- or low copy loci to address shallow-scale phylogenetics in Hydrangea section Cornidia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGranados Mendoza, Carolina; Naumann, Julia; Samain, Marie-Stéphanie; Goetghebeur, Paul; De Smet, Yannick; WANKE, STEFAN.Data mining
fine-scale phylogenetics
Hydrangea section Cornidia
nuclear low or single copy genes
sexual dimorphism
SMC1
TIF3H1
30009July 29th 4:00 pmPayette/Boise CentreThe species of Gaultheria ser. Trichophyllae (Ericaceae) in the Gaoligong and Biluo Snow mountains of western Yunnan Province, China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFRITSCH , PETER WARREN; Lu, Lu; Wang, Hong.Gaultheria
Ericaceae
new species
Himalaya-Hengduan Mountains
30010July 29th 4:15 pmPayette/Boise CentreEvolution of the deciduous azaleas (Rhododendron subg. Pentanthera)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGillespie, Emily; Kron, Kathleen.Rhododendron
molecular systematics
North America
Asia
Tertiary distribution
Biogeography
30011July 29th 4:30 pmPayette/Boise CentreClocks and Phlox: testing hypotheses of the association of life history with diversification in Polemoniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBell , Charles David; Landis, Jacob; SOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Soltis, Douglas E..Polemoniaceae
diversification
BiSSE
MEDUSA
BAMM
divergence time estimation
BEAST
30012July 29th 4:45 pmPayette/Boise CentreAnalysis of Morphological Variation between Diploid, Tetraploid, and Hexaploid Phlox amabilis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChansler, Matt; Ferguson, Carolyn J; Fehlberg , Shannon D; Prather, Alan.polyploidy
Morphology
phlox
Polemoniaceae
chansler
fehlberg
ferguson
prather
ploidy
Arizona
stomata
collaboration
30013July 29th 5:00 pmPayette/Boise CentreNew Insights in the Phylogeny of Polemonium (Polemoniaceae): Discordant Genealogies and New Morphological Traits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRose, Jeff; SYTSMA , KENNETH JAY.Polemonium
Polemoniaceae
Ericales
hybridization 
plastid capture
Western United States
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Pines South/Boise Centre
Session 31: Contributed Papers: Monocots II
Presiding: Kathryn E Theiss, Willamette University; CAROL A WILSON , Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
31001July 29th 1:30 pmPines South/Boise CentreIn "guad" we trust?  Exposing the real Najas guadalupensis (Hydrocharitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLes , Donald H; Peredo, Elena L; King, Ursula M; Tippery, Nicholas P.aquatic plants
Geographical variation
North America
subspecies
31002July 29th 1:45 pmPines South/Boise CentreWhen species trees collide: evolutionary and historical biogeography of the cocosoid palms (Areceaceae: Arecoideae: Cocoseae) inferred from sequences of six WRKY gene family loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMEEROW , ALAN WILLIAM; Noblick, Larry; Nakamura, Kyoko; Sanchez, Vanessa; Salas-Leiva, Dayana E.; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Jestrow, Brett.molecular systematics
phylogenetics
palms
phylogeography
species tree
31003July 29th 2:00 pmPines South/Boise CentreMulti-locus phylogenetic inference in subfamily Chlorogaloideae and related genera of Agavaceae, informing questions in taxonomy at multiple ranks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArchibald, Jenny K; Kephart, Susan R; Theiss, Kathryn E; Petrosky, Anna L; Culley, Theresa.Agavaceae
Chlorogaloideae
Chlorogalum
Hesperaloe
Hesperocallis
ITS
31004July 29th 2:15 pmPines South/Boise CentreExploration of reticulate evolution in Amaryllidaceae tribe Hippeastreae (Asparagales) using sequence capture and NGS of low-copy nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGarcia, Nicolas; MEEROW , ALAN WILLIAM; Gitzendanner, Mathew A; Chamala, Srikar; Soltis, Douglas E.; SOLTIS, PAMELA S..monocots
networks
nuclear marker
NGS
target enrichment
polyploidy
31005July 29th 2:30 pmPines South/Boise CentrePhylogenetics of Heteropolygonatum and Polygonatum (Asparagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFLODEN, AARON.Heteropolygonatum
Polygonatum
systematics
31006July 29th 2:45 pmPines South/Boise CentreSpecies boundary quandaries in Hastingsia (Agavoideae, Asparagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTheiss, Kathryn E; Kephart, Susan R; Archibald, Jenny K.Asparagaceae
Agavoideae
Hastingsia
morphometrics
Serpentine
species delimitation
taxonomy
July 29th 3:00 pmPines South/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
31008July 29th 3:45 pmPines South/Boise CentreClade recovery in the morphological-divergent onco irises using low-copy nuclear and cpDNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWILSON , CAROL A.cpDNA
Iris
Iridaceae
nuclear low or single copy genes
Morphology
Oncocyclus
phylogenetics
31009July 29th 4:00 pmPines South/Boise CentrePhylogenetic relationships among the Iris hartwegii complex re-examined using cpDNA and nDNA sequence data and morphology. Erin L. Riggs1 and Carol A. Wilson2
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRiggs, Erin; WILSON , CAROL A.Iris
systematics
cpDNA
nDNA
phylogenetics
Morphology
California
31010July 29th 4:15 pmPines South/Boise CentrePhylogenetics systematics of Spiranthes (Orchidaceae): Assessing species-limits and hybridization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPace , Matthew Charles; Cameron, Kenneth.Spiranthes
Orchidaceae
Cryptic species
hybridization 
species delimitation
North America
31011July 29th 4:30 pmPines South/Boise CentrePreliminary molecular data partially supports previous taxonomic treatments of the Neotropical orchid genus Porroglossum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDaniel, James; Cameron, Kenneth.Orchidaceae
Pleurothallidinae
Andes
phylogenetics
taxonomy
31012July 29th 4:45 pmPines South/Boise CentrePhylogeny, morphological evolution, and biogeography of the orchid subtribe Acianthinae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLyon, Stephanie; Clements, Mark; Givnish , Thomas J.Orchidaceae
Australasia
Malesia
long-distance dispersal
Corybas
Acianthus
31013July 29th 5:00 pmPines South/Boise CentreExploring a polyploid complex in Callisia Loefl. section Cuthbertia (Commelinaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMolgo, Iwan; SOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Soltis, Douglas E..polyploidy
Commelinaceae
Southeastern United States
Cuthbertia
Roseling
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:45 pm · Whitewater/Grove
Session SY07: Symposium: Botanical DNA Banking and the Systematics Community: Working Together to Meet Future Research Challenges
Presiding: Wendy Applequist, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY07001July 29th 1:30 pmWhitewater/GroveThe Tissue and DNA Repository at The New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCampbell, Lisa M; Tulig, Melissa.collections management
DNA banking
DNA repository
genetic resource
on-line specimen records
SY07002July 29th 2:00 pmWhitewater/GroveCurating DNA specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSPOONER, DAVID.
SY07003July 29th 2:30 pmWhitewater/GroveVariables affecting DNA preservation in archival plant specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNeubig , Kurt Maximillian; Whitten, W. Mark; Abbott, J. Richard; Elliott, Savannah; Soltis, Douglas E.; SOLTIS, PAMELA S..DNA
preservation
July 29th 3:00 pmWhitewater/GroveDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 3:15 pmWhitewater/GroveBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY07006July 29th 3:45 pmWhitewater/GroveDNA banks and building the Tree of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSoltis, Douglas E.; SOLTIS, PAMELA S..DNA repository
Genetic Resource Repository
DNA bank
SY07007July 29th 4:15 pmWhitewater/GroveDNA Banks, Specimen Records, and GenBank Numbers:  Toward an Integrated Network of Genetic Resources
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Godden, Grant T..DNA bank
Genetic Resource Repository
iDigBio
natural history collections
tissue collections
network
SY07008July 29th 4:45 pmWhitewater/GroveRecommendations from the U.S. Workshop on DNA Banking
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationApplequist, Wendy.DNA banking
white paper
networking
July 29th 5:15 pmWhitewater/GroveDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 6:15 pm · Pines South/Boise Centre
Session M34: Meeting: ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Presiding: KENNETH JAY SYTSMA , University Of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 5:30 pmPines South/Boise CentreASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Cedar/Grove
Session MX3: Mixer: ASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 6:30 pmCedar/GroveASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm · Evergreen/Grove
Session TE14: Banquet: ASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:30 pmEvergreen/GroveASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Wednesday, July 30th

Wednesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · River Fork/Grove
Session 33: Contributed Papers: Asterids II
Presiding: Mark Fishbein, Oklahoma State University; LUCINDA ANN MCDADE , Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33001July 30th 8:00 amRiver Fork/GroveEvolution and Systematics of American Milkweed Vines (Apocynaceae, Gonolobinae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDonnell, Angela; Fishbein, Mark.Milkweed
Apocynaceae
vine
systematics
RAxML
*BEAST
33002July 30th 8:15 amRiver Fork/GroveConfronting the Mirage: Phylogenomics of the Sonoran Desert Milkweeds (Asclepias, Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFishbein, Mark; Haack, Ben; Holland, LaRinda; Straub, Shannon; Cronn, Richard C.; Liston, Aaron.Phylogeny
Illumina
Milkweed
Asclepias
multilocus
plastome
incomplete lineage sorting
Sonoran Desert
Mexico
introgression
Coalescent
33003July 30th 8:30 amRiver Fork/GroveEnigmatic Pteleocarpa finds a new home in Gelsemiaceae (Gentianales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSTRUWE, LENA; Soza, Valerie L; Manickam, Sugumaran ; OLMSTEAD , RICHARD G.anatomy
Boraginaceae
molecular systematics
phylogenetics
Gentianales
Phylogenetic classification
Morphology
tropical tree species
Southeast Asia
Gelsemiaceae
33004July 30th 8:45 amRiver Fork/GrovePhylogeny, character evolution, and biogeography of Cuscuta (dodders; Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGarcía, Miguel; Costea, Mihai; STEFANOVIC, SASA.Character evolution
Convolvulaceae
Cuscuta
molecular systematics
nrLSU
parasitic plants
rbcL
reticulate evolution
33005July 30th 9:00 amRiver Fork/GroveSpecies delimitation and phylogenetic relationships in the Cuscuta tinctoria species complex (subgenus Grammica; Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSTEFANOVIC, SASA; Costea, Mihai.Cuscuta
ITS phylogeny
trnLF phylogeny
parasitic plants
Convolvulaceae
33006July 30th 9:15 amRiver Fork/GroveTaxonomy and phylogenetics of a small group of morning glories
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEserman, Lauren; Miller, Richard.morning glories
Ipomoea
taxonomy
phylogenetics
taxonomic revision
33007July 30th 9:30 amRiver Fork/GrovePhylogeny and Biogeography of Arid-Adapted Milkweeds (Podostemma Clade, Asclepias L., Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWorcester, Lindsey; Fishbein, Mark.phylogenetics
Biogeography
disjunction
grasslands
thornscrub
Milkweed
undescribed species
COSII loci
July 30th 9:45 amRiver Fork/GroveBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33009July 30th 10:30 amRiver Fork/GrovePhylogeny of Pedaliaceae and Martyniaceae and the placement of Trapella in Plantaginaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOLMSTEAD , RICHARD G; Gormley, Ingeborg C; Bedigian, Dorothea.Sesamum
Martyniaceae
Pedaliaceae
Trapella
Plantaginaceae
Phylogeny
zoochory
33010July 30th 10:45 amRiver Fork/GroveMorphological Features In Accessions Of Sesame (Sesamum indicum L.) Collected From Northern Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFatima Binta J, Sawa; Abdul, Suleiman D; Andrawus, Daniel Z; Dana'ilu, Ganiyu.Morphology
Sesamum
indicum L
accessions
taxonomy
data analysis
33011July 30th 11:00 amRiver Fork/GroveLeaf epidermal micromorphology as diagnostic features in accessions of sesamum indicum L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAbdul, Suleiman D; Zhigila, Andrawus Daniel; Fatima Binta J, Sawa; Danailu, Gayaunan.indicum L
stomata
trichome
Sesamum
epidermal
cells
taxonomy
33012July 30th 11:15 amRiver Fork/Grove85 Nuclear Genes Largely Resolve the Phylogeny of Lamiales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGodden, Grant T.; Chamala, Srikar; Soltis, Douglas E.; SOLTIS, PAMELA S..Lamiales
single copy nuclear genes
phylogenomics
marker discovery
transcriptomes
33013July 30th 11:30 amRiver Fork/GroveNow that we have a date for our clade:  Using the calibrated phylogeny for Acanthaceae to test hypotheses about tempo, mode and drivers of evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMCDADE , LUCINDA ANN; KIEL, Carrie; FISHER, Amanda; TRIPP, ERIN A.Acanthaceae
calibrated phylogeny
land bridge
long-distance dispersal
diffuse co-evolution
C4 photosynthesis
Evolution
diversification
33014July 30th 11:45 amRiver Fork/Grove
Canceled
Character Evolution and Biogeography in the Neotropical Paradrymonia alliance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMora, M. Marcela; Clark, John L..neotropics
Biogeography
Phylogeny
Gesneriaceae
bird-pollination
bee-pollination
convergent evolution
Wednesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Evergreen/Grove
Session 34: Contributed Papers: Phylogenetic Methods and Applications; Species Concepts; Phylogenomics I
Presiding: Christoph Oberprieler, University of Regensburg; MARK PITKIN SIMMONS , Colorado State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
34001July 30th 8:00 amEvergreen/GroveDivergent maximum-likelihood-branch-support values for polytomies 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSIMMONS , MARK PITKIN; NORTON, ANDREW P..bootstrap
false positive
GTRCAT model
hard polytomy
random seed
SH-like aLRT
34002July 30th 8:15 amEvergreen/GroveDisparate parametric branch-support values from ambiguous characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSIMMONS , MARK PITKIN; Randle, Christopher.ambiguous optimization
bootstrap
decisive taxon coverage
parsimony
redundant taxa
SH-like aLRT
maximum likelihood
RAxML
34003July 30th 8:30 amEvergreen/GrovePlant phylogenomics and the coalescent
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperXi, Zhenxiang; Liu, Liang; Rest, Joshua; Davis, Charles.coalescence
concatenation
phylogenomics
seed plants
34004July 30th 8:45 amEvergreen/GroveMarkers in time and space: The current state of the field of plant phylogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorris, Ashley B.; Leonard, O. Rayne; Germain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Shaw, Joey.
34005July 30th 9:00 amEvergreen/GroveA Molecular Phylogeny of the Wisconsin Flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCameron, Kenneth; SYTSMA , KENNETH JAY; Waller, Donald H; Givnish, Tom; Pace , Matthew Charles; Li, Pan; SPALINK, DANIEL; Drummond, Chloe; Zaborsky, John; Rose, Jeff; Alverson, Bil; Kriebel, Ricardo.Floristics
DNA Barcoding
phylogenetics
functional traits
diversity
Herbarium
34006July 30th 9:15 amEvergreen/GroveA critique of the lineage concept of species and argument for a phenotypic alternative
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFreudenstein, John; Broe, Michael; Sinn, Brandon T.; Folk, Ryan.species-concept
July 30th 9:30 amEvergreen/GroveBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
34008July 30th 10:15 amEvergreen/GroveA target-capture approach to assessing deep relationships and support among major lineages of Zingiberales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarrett, Craig; Sass, Chodon; Smith, Selena; Specht, Chelsea.phylogenomics
gingers
Musaceae
Heliconiaceae
next generation sequencing
support
34009July 30th 10:30 amEvergreen/GroveConsequences of polyploidy: Phylogeny, phyloecology, and expression of duplicated genes in Leucanthemum Mill. (Compositae, Anthemideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOberprieler, Christoph; Greiner, Roland; Konowalik, Kamil; Talianova, Martina; Tomasello, Salvatore; Wagner, Florian; Vogt, Robert.polyploidy
Asteraceae
hybridization 
species tree
gene tree
gene expression
phyloecology
34010July 30th 10:45 amEvergreen/GrovePhotosynthetic evolution in the grass tribe Paniceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWashburn , Jacob D; Schnable, James; Conant, Gavin; Pires, J. Chris.phylogenomics
Grass
Metabolic Network
Paniceae
Photosynthesis
C4
34011July 30th 11:00 amEvergreen/GrovePlastid phylogenomics of Dioscoreales and Pandanales: Reconstructing higher-order relationships and characterizing plastid genome evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSoto Gomez, Marybel; Lam, Vivienne K. Y.; Siu, Renée W. I. ; Graham, Sean W..Comparative genomics
Dioscoreales-Pandanales
plastid data
34012July 30th 11:15 amEvergreen/GroveA Multi-Step Comparison of Short-Read Full Plastome Sequence Assembly Methods in Grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWysocki, William P.; Clark, Lynn G.; Kelchner, Scot A.; Burke, Sean V.; Pires, J. Chris; Edger, Pat; Mayfield-Jones, Dustin; Triplett, Jimmy K.; Columbus, J. Travis; Ingram, Amanda L.; Duvall, Melvin R..phylogenomics
next-generation sequencing
plastome
Poaceae
34013July 30th 11:30 amEvergreen/GrovePhylogeny of the Portulacineae using targeted sequence capture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMOORE , ABIGAIL J; De Vos, Jurriaan M; Edwards, Erika.Portulacineae
CAM photosynthesis
C4 photosynthesis
targeted sequence capture
next-generation sequencing
34014July 30th 11:45 amEvergreen/GroveResolving the Phylogenetic Relationships of the Carnivorous Plant Genus Sarracenia using Gene Target Enrichment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStephens, Jessica; Rogers, Willie; Heyduk, Karolina; Determann, Ron; Cruse-Sanders, Jennifer; Malmberg, Russell.Sarracenia
phylogenetics
Coalescent Methods
target enrichment
Wednesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 12:15 pm · Firs North/Boise Centre
Session SY08: Symposium: Evolutionary insights from studies of geographic variation: Establishing a baseline and looking ahead to future change
Presiding: Heather Schneider, University of California, Santa Barbara
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 8:00 amFirs North/Boise CentreIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY08002July 30th 8:15 amFirs North/Boise CentreWhat are the limits to adaptation? Insights from ecological clines, species range limits, and the geography of speciation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSexton, Jason.Adaptation
range limit
Speciation
Mimulus
niche evolution
SY08003July 30th 8:45 amFirs North/Boise CentreWhat explains the geographic pattern of flower color in the narrow endemic Leavenworthia stylosa?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHerlihy , Chris R; Busch, Jeremiah.Leavenworthia
flower color
pollination
Geographic variation
character displacement
SY08004July 30th 9:15 amFirs North/Boise CentrePredicting the effects of climate change on life history and floral traits of selfing and outcrossing Clarkia taxa along an elevation gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSchneider, Heather; Mazer, Susan J.Climate change
Clarkia
Geographic variation
Evolution
floral traits
July 30th 9:45 amFirs North/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY08006July 30th 10:15 amFirs North/Boise CentreThe geographic structure of populations informs population management with climate change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEtterson, Julie R..Climate change
Geographic patterns
Evolution
Conservation management
SY08007July 30th 10:45 amFirs North/Boise CentreNon-equilibrium in the geographic ranges of plants: Ecological, evolutionary, and conservation implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBellemare, Jesse; Moeller, David.Climate change
endemic
Geographic range
dispersal
range limit
SY08008July 30th 11:15 amFirs North/Boise CentreProject Baseline:  A long-term genome bank and a resource for studying geographic variation over time
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSoper Gorden , Nicole L; Etterson, Julie R; Winkler, Katharine; Jahnke, Matthew; Marshall, Elizabeth.Evolution
Geographic variation
Latitude
flower size
Seedbank
Climate change
Florivory
Seed size
July 30th 11:45 amFirs North/Boise CentreDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Salmon/Snake/Boise Centre
Session 38: Contributed Papers: Eukaryotic Cell Origins; Green Plants and Land Plants; Primitive Lineages
Presiding: David A. Baum, University Of Wisconsin; Bryan T. Drew, Department of Biology, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL 32611-85
Log in to add this item to your schedule
38001July 30th 10:15 amSalmon/Snake/Boise CentreAn inside-out origin of the eukaryotic cell
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaum, David A.; Baum, Buzz.Eukaryotes
Evolution
Cell Biology
38002July 30th 10:30 amSalmon/Snake/Boise CentreGreen Plants and the Open Tree of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrew, Bryan T.; Hinchliff, Cody; Smith, Stephen A.; Soltis, Douglas E..Big Bang Tree
Open Tree of Life
Green Plants
38003July 30th 10:45 amSalmon/Snake/Boise CentreA Temporal Evolutionary Framework for Land Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperQIU, YIN-LONG; TAYLOR, ALEXANDER B.; FINE, ISAAC.land plants
divergence times
38004July 30th 11:00 amSalmon/Snake/Boise CentreEffects of human induced stressor on water chemistry and phytoplankton composition of a tidal creek
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAdesalu , Taofikat Abosede; Anichebe , Ogechi Jacinta ; Adebowale, Azeezat.Phytoplankton
biodiversity
physico-chemical parameters
stressor
38005July 30th 11:15 amSalmon/Snake/Boise CentrePhylogeny and systematics of the unicellular green alga Cylindrocystis (Zygnematophyceae, Charophyta) and the necessary reinterpretation of fossil zygnematophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHall , John D; Adair, Jillian; McCourt, Richard.Phylogeny
algae
Charophyta
Cylindrocystis
Fossil
38006July 30th 11:30 amSalmon/Snake/Boise CentreDesigning an array to target orthologous low copy nuclear genes for Next-Gen Sequencing in Pinus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHoose, Dalton; Willyard, Ann.next generation sequencing
pinus
nuclear low or single copy genes
38007July 30th 11:45 amSalmon/Snake/Boise CentreIntegrated molecular and morphological analysis of the Pinus ponderosa species complex and related species of subsection Ponderosae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWofford, Austin; Willyard, Ann.pinus
Multivariate Analysis
Morphology
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Firs North/Boise Centre
Session 44: Contributed Papers: Basal and Core (Eu)dicots; Hybridization and Allopolyploidy
Presiding: Stefanie Ickert-Bond, University Of Alaska Museum Of The North; Tatiana Arias, The University Of Hong Kong
Log in to add this item to your schedule
44001July 30th 1:30 pmFirs North/Boise CentrePhylogenomics of the early-divergent angiosperm family Annonaceae: resolving intertribal and intergeneric relationships in the recalcitrant Malmeoideae subfamily
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArias, Tatiana; Lundberg, Magnus; Bine, Xue; Thomas, Daniel; Saunders, Richard M.K..Annonaceae
early-divergent angiosperms
Malmeoideae
Miliuseae
next-generation sequencing
SE Asia
44002July 30th 1:45 pmFirs North/Boise CentreAncient hybridization and chloroplast capture in the palaeotropical genus Dasymaschalon (Annonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuo , Xing ; Thomas, Daniel; Saunders, Richard M.K..Annonaceae
Dasymaschalon
Friesodielsia
hybridization 
44003July 30th 2:00 pmFirs North/Boise CentreThe influence of habitat on the evolution of plants: a case study across Saxifragales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRubio de Casas, Rafael; Mort, Mark; SOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Soltis, Douglas E..habitat evolution
Phylogeny
macroevolution
44004July 30th 2:15 pmFirs North/Boise CentreEvolution of the seed morphology and staminode colour  in the perennial taxa of Delphinium (Ranunculaceae) and a re-evaluation of their taxonomic applicability: Evidence from chloroplast and nuclear DNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZUO, Lei; YUAN, Qiong; Kong, Hanghui.Delphinium
Infrageneric Division
molecular systematics
Character evolution
taxonomy
44005July 30th 2:30 pmFirs North/Boise CentreGynoecial structure of Vitales and implications for the evolution of placentation in the rosids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIckert-Bond, Stefanie; Gerrath, Jean; Wen, Jun.Vitaceae
Leeaceae
gynoecial structure
placentation
Superrosidae
44006July 30th 2:45 pmFirs North/Boise CentrePhylogeny of the grape genus and its close allies in Vitaceae supports the New World origin of Vitis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Xiu-Qun; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Nie, Ze-Long; Zhou, Zhuo; Chen, Long-Qin; Wen, Jun.Vitis
grapes
Vitaceae
Ampelocissus
Biogeography
Vitis-Ampelocissus clade
July 30th 3:00 pmFirs North/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
44008July 30th 3:45 pmFirs North/Boise CentreNewly documented hybrids in the tribe Boechereae (Brassicaceae) challenge current generic circumscriptions in the group
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWindham, Michael D; BECK, JAMES; ALEXANDER, PATRICK; Li, Fay-Wei; Rushworth, Catherine; Bailey, C. Donovan; Allphin, Loreen; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan.apomixis
hybridization 
polyploidy
Phylogeny
Boechereae
Boechera
Borodinia
Nevada
44009July 30th 4:00 pmFirs North/Boise CentreOrigin and evolution of wild flowering cherry, Prunus yedoensis (subg. Cerasus; Rosaceae), in Jeju Island; evidence of hybrid origin and extensive gene flow among species of Prunus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCho, Myong-Suk; Kim, Chan-Soo; Kim, Seon-Hee; Kim, Seung-Chul.Prunus yedoensis
Rosaceae
hybrid origin
multiple and bidirectional hybridization
flowering cherry
44010July 30th 4:15 pmFirs North/Boise CentreEvolution of floral morphology in Nicotiana allopolyploids of different ages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCarthy, Elizabeth; Arnold, Sarah; Le Comber, Steven ; Verity, Robert; Dodsworth, Steven; Chittka, Lars; Knapp, Sandra; Kelly, Laura; Chase, Mark; Baldwin, Ian; Kovarik, Ales; Mhiri, Corinne; Taylor, Lin; Leitch, Andrew.polyploidy
geometric morphometrics
flower color
pollination
Evolution
Nicotiana
44011July 30th 4:30 pmFirs North/Boise CentreGeographic variation and hybridization in a Pacific Northwest lineage of fawn-lilies (Erythronium)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAllen, Geraldine A; Sharpe, Ciara E.introgression
hybridization 
plastid capture
ITS
Erythronium
44012July 30th 4:45 pmFirs North/Boise CentreUnderstanding the role of hybridization in the origin and spread of the North American Crepis agamic complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSears, Chris; McGrath, Kate; Whitton, Jeannette.Crepis
Genotyping by Sequencing
hybridization 
Agamic Complex
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · River Fork/Grove
Session 45: Contributed Papers: Asterids III
Presiding: Eric Knox, Indiana University; Andrea Wolfe, Ohio State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
45001July 30th 1:30 pmRiver Fork/GroveResolving generic boundaries in Rhytidophyllum and Gesneria: a molecular phylogeny of the Caribbean Gesnerieae (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWatson, Reece; Clark, John L..Gesnerieae
Gesneria
Rhytidophyllum
molecular systematics
Phylogeny
45002July 30th 1:45 pmRiver Fork/GroveThe last “generic” frontier of New World Gesneriaceae: the phylogenetic placement of Cremospermopsis, Lampadaria, and Resia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClark, John L.; Martin, Jason; Grammer, Jon; Radosavljevic, Aleksandar; Clavijo, Laura.Cremospermopsis
Lampadaria
Resia
45003July 30th 2:00 pmRiver Fork/Grove
Canceled
Character evolution in the Neotropical genus Drymonia (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClavijo, Laura; Clark, John L.; Kriebel, Ricardo; Zuluaga, Alejandro.Gesneriaceae
Drymonia
character reconstruction
45004July 30th 2:15 pmRiver Fork/GrovePreliminary phylogenetic investigation of the genus Buchnera L. (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBayat, Soheila; Morawetz, Jeffery; Hammack, David; Shrum, Skylar ; Singh, Natasha; Randle, Christopher.Orobanchaceae
parasitic plants
Buchnera
Cycnium
Striga
systematics
45005July 30th 2:30 pmRiver Fork/GrovePhylogenetic investigation of diversity in the tropical clade of Orobanchaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRandle, Christopher; Morawetz, Jeffery; Bayat, Soheila; Hammack, David; Shrum, Skylar ; Singh, Nata; Ilunga, Edouard; Souza, Vinicius.Orobanchaceae
tropical
systematics
parasitic plants
45006July 30th 2:45 pmRiver Fork/GroveInvestigation of systematics and taxonomy of Penstemon section Ericopsis (Plantaginaceae) using a next-generation sequencing (NGS) approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWenzel, Aaron; Wolfe, Andrea.Penstemon
Plantaginaceae
systematics
next generation sequencing
45007July 30th 3:00 pmRiver Fork/GrovePatterns of diversity in Penstemon (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWolfe, Andrea; Blischak, Paul.Penstemon
Plantaginaceae
Speciation
diversification
diversification rates shifts
July 30th 3:15 pmRiver Fork/GroveBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
45009July 30th 3:45 pmRiver Fork/GroveSystematics of the tribe Buddlejeae (Scrophulariaceae): phylogenetic relationships, biogeography, and morphological evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChau, John; O'Leary, Nataly; OLMSTEAD , RICHARD G.Scrophulariaceae
Buddleja
Phylogeny
Biogeography
floral evolution
45010July 30th 4:00 pmRiver Fork/GroveFoliar Anatomy of some species of Asteraceae in South Western, Nigeria.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAkinnubi , Funmilola Mabel; Akinloye, Akinwumi Johnson; Olaleye-Otunla, Olufemi.Asteraceae
foliar
taxonomic
venation
areole
45011July 30th 4:15 pmRiver Fork/GroveLeveraging the power of next-generation sequencing to resolve the phylogenetic backbone of Core Goodeniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGardner, Andrew; Sessa, Emily Butler; Michener, Pryce; Shepherd, Kelly; Jabaily , Rachel Schmidt.Goodeniaceae
plastome
next-generation sequencing
taxonomy
Asterales
45012July 30th 4:30 pmRiver Fork/GroveForeign DNA Trafficking at the Inversion Hot-Spot in Plastid Genomes of the Lobeliaceae (Campanulales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKnox, Eric.Lobelia
plastid genome
inversion
foreign DNA
45013July 30th 4:45 pmRiver Fork/GrovePatterns and mysteries in Viburnum diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpriggs, Elizabeth; Clement, Wendy; Sweeney, Patrick; Edwards, Erika; Donoghue, Michael.diversification
Dipsacales
Speciation
extinction
Key Innovation
45014July 30th 5:00 pmRiver Fork/GroveA putative Andean plant radiation revisited: a new understanding of South American Viburnum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSweeney, Patrick; Clement, Wendy; Madriñán, Santiago; Torres, Luis Felipe; Donoghue, Michael.Viburnum
Adoxaceae
systematics
monograph
Andes
South America
45015July 30th 5:15 pmRiver Fork/GroveMetabolic analysis of H. annuus L. (sunflower) root exudates by GC/MS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBowsher, Alan; Donovan, Lisa A; Harding, Scott A; Tsai, Chung-Jui.root exudation
metabolomics
GC-MS
soil ecology
nutrient acquisition

Copyright © 2000-2013, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved